Accident Raven S-66A N4196N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373981

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-66A
Owner/operator:Wieder Kehr Balloon Int'l
Registration: N4196N
MSN: 555A-137
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakeland, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE PASSENGERS WERE INSTRUCTED TO STAY TO THE SIDE OF THE BASKET AND HOLD ON. HOWEVER, ONE PASSENGER MOVED TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE BASKET AND HIT A VIDEO CAMERA WITH HER LEG. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, HER LEG WAS FRACTURED BETWEEN THE KNEE AND ANKLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA034

Location