Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5897U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373986

Date:Saturday 1 November 1986
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Nicholson Air Services Inc.
Registration: N5897U
MSN: 2826799
Total airframe hrs:5754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED 2 AIRCRAFT FLYING NEAR TREETOP LEVEL AND REPORTED THAT ONE APPEARED TO BE ABOUT 10 FEET BEHIND THE OTHER. THE LEAD AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHEN THE PILOT DELAYED HIS PULLUP TO A POINT WHERE HE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER A RIDGE ON HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE BEING FLOWN BY FOREIGN PILOTS ENROLLED IN THE OPERATOR'S PART 141 FLIGHT SCHOOL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87FA006

Location