Accident Bell 206B N5741K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373987

Date:Saturday 1 November 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pumpkin Air, Inc.
Registration: N5741K
MSN: 3047
Total airframe hrs:3119 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mustang Island, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(772)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE PLT HELD COLLECTIVE TO CLEAR THE RIG AND THEN POPPED THE FLOATS AND AUTOROTATED TO THE WATER. THE AUTO WAS SUCCESSFUL, HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A 5' WAVE AND ROLLED OVER. BOTH OCCUPANTS EGRESSED WITHOUT PROBLEM AND THE PAX SWAM TO THE RIG. THE PLT INFLATED HIS LIFE VEST AND WAS SWEPT AWAY BY THE CURRENT AND SWAM ASHORE 14 HOURS LATER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE PRESSURE (PC) LINE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE BACK OF THE ENG FUEL CONTROL. A LEAK OR SEPARATION OF THE PC LINE WOULD CAUSE THE FUEL SCHEDULE TO REDUCE ENG SPEED TO BELOW FLT IDLE. NO RECENT MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE FUEL CONTROL OR THE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA007