Accident Cessna 210 N6123U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373989

Date:Saturday 1 November 1986
Time:03:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Tampa Airways,inc
Registration: N6123U
MSN: 21064906
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPNF)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT, TRANSPORTING BANKING RECORDS, HAD EXECUTED A VOR APCH TO THE RWY AFTER BEING GIVEN THE ARPT WX WHICH WAS CEILING INDEFINATE WITH 1 MI VISIBILITY IN FOG. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE REALIZED HE HAD TOUCHED DOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY TO STOPPED, SO HE TOOK OFF AGAIN. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE BEGAN A RIGHT TURN AND AT 300 FT, THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE MADE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ONLY ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WITH NO EVIDENCE OF ANY SPILL IN THE CRASH AREA. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TEST RUN AND NORMAL OPERATION WAS OBSERVED. TOTAL FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE FLT WAS CALCULATED TO HAVE BEEN 78 GALLONS. TOTAL FUEL AVAILABLE WAS APRX 97 GALLONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA019

Location