Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8969C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373991

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8969C
MSN: 28-7690173
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A USCG HELICOPTER HAD LANDED ON RWY 4 MOMENTS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD CLEARED THE RWY. THE HELICOPTER HAD ADVISED THE ACFT ON UNICOM FREQUENCY OF HIS INTENT TO LAND. THE ACFT ADVISED THE HELICOPTER THAT HE HAD HIM IN SIGHT AND WOULD FOLLOW HIM IN. THE HELICOPTER OFFERED TO 'SIDE STEP' AND ALLOW THE ACFT TO LAND FIRST. THE OFFER WAS DECLINED. THE ACFT PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE HELICOPTER OVER THE RWY ABOUT 1/2 MI AHEAD OF HIM & HAD CONSIDERED GOING AROUND, BUT DECIDED AGAINST IT SINCE HE, THE PILOT, WAS IN 'SMOOTH AIR'. DURING THE FLARE, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA018