Accident Piper PA-31-350 N33WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373999

Date:Thursday 30 October 1986
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Air Tour Aquisition Corp.
Registration: N33WH
MSN: 317405482
Total airframe hrs:4056 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eleele Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 31-350 LOST POWER AND COLLIDED WITH SIGN POSTS AFTER LANDING ON A ROAD. IT WAS REPORTED TO THE FAA THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT ENGINE WAS PRODUCING PARTIAL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT NEVER CONFIRMED WHETHER OR NOT THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD FAILED AND NEVER FEATHERED THE PROPELLER ALLOWING THE PROPELLER TO WINDMILL. THE PILOT MAINTAINED A DESCENT AT VYSE AND LANDED ON A ROAD TWO MILES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE RIGHT ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE TESTED WITH NO DISCREPANCIES FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA030

Location