Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8289N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374001

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:American Air Academy
Registration: N8289N
MSN: 28-8116074
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON A 2800 FT RWY AT LAKE DALLAS, TX. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE 1ST QUARTER OF THE RWY, THEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE, RETRACTED THE FLAPS & APPLIED FULL POWER TO TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT INCREASE IN SPEED, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY & ANGLED OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A DYKE. HOWEVER, AFTER LEAVING THE RWY, THE RGT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE & THE ACFT VEERED BACK TO THE RGT & HIT THE DYKE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE DID NOT CHECK THE WEIGHT & BALANCE BEFORE TAKING OFF WITH 3 PAX & A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. HE BELIEVED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS OVERWEIGHT. HE NOTED THAT THE RWY AT LAKE DALLAS WAS 2200 FT SHORTER THAN THE RWY AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA010

Location