Accident Cessna 185 N5195H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374007

Date:Monday 27 October 1986
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Four Winds Aviation
Registration: N5195H
MSN: 03327
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HIS LANDING APCH WAS TOO FAST AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG. HE THEN APPLIED BRAKES AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN RESULTING IN THE PROPELLER STRIKING THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN PROCEEDED TO FLIP OVER ONTO IT'S BACK. THE PLT STATED HE SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN IN A HURRY AND SHOULD HAVE GONE AROUND TO MAKE ANOTHER LANDING ATTEMPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA010