Accident Hughes 269B N9372F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374009

Date:Sunday 26 October 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Charles E.woodward
Registration: N9372F
MSN: 87
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nicholasville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT TO FILM THE COLOR CHANGE OF AUTUMN LEAVES, THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. APRX 2 MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE HELICOPTER LOST MAIN ROTOR RPM PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA011

Location