Accident Hughes 300-269B N9332F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374021

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300-269B
Owner/operator:Dennis Michael
Registration: N9332F
MSN: 4-0039
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXHAUSTED ITS FUEL SUPPLY DURING CLIMBOUT. DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION LANDING, THE ROTOR SPEED WAS ALLOSED TO DECAY AND THE HELCOPTER SPUN AT TOUCHDOWN. IT ROLLED OVER AND FAILED THE ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA008

Location