Accident Cessna T210N N6567Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374030

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6567Y
MSN: 21064442
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:642 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleves, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, OH (167)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND DURING AN APCH T0 A PRIVATE STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE ACFT AND STALLED IT INTO TREES AND BRUSH WHILE CLIMBING OVER RISING TERRAIN. HE ALSO SAID HE WAS SUFFERING FROM A COLD AND SINUS CONGESTION AT THE TIME, AND THAT THIS MAY HAVE AFFECTED HIS DEPTH PERCEPTION. HE FELT THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED HAD HE BEEN FEELING BETTER. THE PLT HAD USED THIS STRIP ON MANY PREVIOUS OCCASIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEG01

Location