Accident Cessna 210 N7395E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374051

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:J. Robert Peterson
Registration: N7395E
MSN: 57095
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE GEAR AND THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A TOWER HAD TOLD HIM TO LOWER THE GEAR. THERE IS NO TOWER AT THE ARPT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT PRODUCED A CAA COMMERCIAL PLT CERTIFICATE WHICH WAS ISSUED IN 1943 AND HAD EXPIRED IN 1945.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA008