Accident Piper PA-38 N60CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374053

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60CS
MSN: 38-78A0162
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:815 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leroy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SIMULATING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, LANDED ON MAIN LANDING GEARS AND TAIL. AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH BUSHES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA019