Accident Cessna 182Q N94529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374058

Date:Monday 13 October 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94529
MSN: 18266430
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1270 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SHORT FINAL THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT ELECTED AT THAT TIME TO PLACE THE CARBURETOR HEAT IN THE ON POSITION. THE ENGINE THEN CEASED OPERATING. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED BY THE MECHANICS WHO INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, WHEN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE FULL OFF POSITION IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS OPEN 1/3 OF THE WAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA029

Location