Accident Cessna 172M N5255R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374059

Date:Sunday 12 October 1986
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jerry Drake
Registration: N5255R
MSN: 17263469
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Buren, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caribou, ME (KCAR)
Destination airport:Caribou, ME (KCAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING FROM 1000 FT. THE PILOT OF A C-172 EXPERICED AN ENGINE FAILURE AT 1500 FT AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING STRIKING SMALL TREES AND BRUSH. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL PIN WAS SHEARED AND THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR BOLT AND LOCK PLATE WERE MISSING AND HAD PROBABLY NOT BEEN INSTALLED AT LAST OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNC02