Accident Cessna 182A N4823D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374060

Date:Sunday 12 October 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Tom Seidel
Registration: N4823D
MSN: 34923
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING NEAR KING CITY, CA, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN LANDED IN A FIELD, BUT IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE CLAMP HAD SLIPPED CAUSING THE MIXTURE TO MOVE TO THE IDLE CUTOFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA015

Location