Accident Enstrom F-28A N238Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374062

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238Q
MSN: 274
Total airframe hrs:1083 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmont, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLT WHEN AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH COLLAPSED THE LEFT FRONT STRUT. THE NOSE LOWERED AS THE TAIL CONE ROSE AND THE MAIN ROTOR MADE CONTACT WITH THE TAIL ROTOR. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS A FAILURE OF THE #4 CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DNC01