Accident Cessna 152 N67903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374063

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flight Service
Registration: N67903
MSN: 15282088
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Jefferson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stratford, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:Pottstown, PA (N46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASON WHILE LEVELING OFF AT 1800 FT. THE STUDENT PILOT ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY FROM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT WAS DITCHED IN LONG ISLAND SOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA017

Location