Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N60BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374066

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60BL
MSN: MA241
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meldrim, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NC
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLIGHT PLANNED A TOTAL TIME ENROUTE OF 2HRS. 45 MIN. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL ENDURANCE WAS FOUR HOURS. THE PILOT USED ABOUT 1 HR. 15 MIN. ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE AN INSTRUMENT PROCEDURE. SAV WAS VFR THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE FLIGHT AND PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED ERRATICALLY THROUGHOUT THE FLT, BY NOT MAINTAINING ASSIGNED HEADINGS AND TRACKING ENROUTE TO SAVANNAH. THIS BEHAVIOR WAS ALSO DISPLAYED DURING THE CONDUCT OF THE APPROACH PROCEDURE. THE ENG LOST POWER DURING THE APPROACH AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE DURING THE FORCED LNDG. POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87FA004

Location