Accident Cessna T210N N5167Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374067

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5167Y
MSN: 21064103
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1244 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PILOT IN CESSNA T210 ATTEMPTED TAKE OFF FROM SOFT, UNIMPROVED FIELD, PILOT AND 1 PASSENGER, 80 GALLONS FUEL, CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 12 KNOTS. PILOT ROTATED AIRCRAFT PREMATURELY. ACFT SETTLED BACK TO GROUND AND BECAME AIRBORNE WITH APPROXIMATELY 20 FT ALTITUDE AT END OF FIELD. FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR SUFFICIENT CLIMB TO CLEAR POWERLINES. AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES AND TERRAIN. PILOT AND PASSENGER ESCAPED INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA004