Accident Piper PA-32 N42943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374068

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:General Aviation
Registration: N42943
MSN: 32-8306019
Total airframe hrs:1038 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-32, LANDING WITH A 5 KNOT QUARTERING TAILWIND FROM THE RIGHT, RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE WINDSOCK RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND 2 PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN HE FELT SOMETHING STRANGE ON THE LEFT SIDE TIRE AND COULD NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT WITH THE RUDDER. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED IT WAS FOUND TO HAVE TWO FLAT MAIN TIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA016