Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander N25SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374069

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Mountain Bird, Inc.
Registration: N25SA
MSN: 766
Total airframe hrs:4920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO540K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Loon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (KSMN)
Destination airport:Bernard Creek, ID (U54
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DIVERTED FROM HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION DUE TO WEATHER. UPON LANDING AT THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT WIHT A 7 KNOT TAIL WIND, WHILE USING HEAVY BRAKING ON WET SOD, THE BRAKES LOCKED. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTER PLACING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ON ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE IT COLLAPSED, DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRSTRIP IS ONLY 1100 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 2022 N4438 Spirit Air, Inc. 0 S of Salmon, ID non