Accident Cessna 152 N93703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374071

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N93703
MSN: 15285538
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Craig, CO (KCAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. SHE STATED THAT ON LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED. SHE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND DURING THE CLIMBOUT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. IT DRIFTED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED AND WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT HAD LOGGED 1.7 HOURS OF FLT TIME IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA006

Location