Accident Cessna 172P N54067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374074

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1986
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Central Air Flight Training
Registration: N54067
MSN: 172-74866
Total airframe hrs:1576 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Liverpool, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atwood Lake, OH
Destination airport:East Liverpool, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RWY REPAIR WAS IN PROGRESS. THE RWY WAS CLOSED & BATTERY POWERED LIGHTS WERE LEFT TO MARK A 5 INCH DEEP DITCH THAT CROSSED THE RUNWAY. ARPT & RWY LIGHTS WERE LEFT OFF. THE FBO CONTINUED TO RENT ACFT FOR OPERATIONS FROM THE ARPT. THE PLT DEPARTED ON A 28 MI FLT FOR DINNER. THOUGH HE WAS AWARE THAT THE RWY WAS CLOSED & THE ARPT LIGHTS WOULD NOT BE OPERATING, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT 2215 EDT. THE ACFT'S LANDING LIGHT WAS INOP. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE CESSNA COLLIDED WITH A DISABLED ACFT (A PIPER PA-31). THE PA-31 HAD BEEN LANDED AT THE UNLIGHTED ARPT & ITS NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED WHEN IT STRUCK THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA002

Location