Accident Cessna 150L N1420Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374075

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sanford Sweet
Registration: N1420Q
MSN: 15072720
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Jordan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Jordan, MI (Y94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER EXTENDING 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT ON FINAL APCH, HE REDUCED THROTTLE. UPON THROTTLE REDUCTION, THE ENGINE QUIT. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HOUSING. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AT A FULL RICH MIXTURE SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA003

Location