Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6191D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374078

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6191D
MSN: 18-5485
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Destination airport:Petersburg, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE LANDING ON A RIVER THE ACFT SKIDDED ON RIVER SILT. HE STATED HE COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT WHICH TRAVELED TO THE FAR END OF THE RIVER INTO 8 INCH DEEP WATER WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA006

Location