Accident Teal TSC-1A2 N87857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374081

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Teal TSC-1A2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87857
MSN: 32
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewis River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT ON THE LEWIS RIVER WITH THE GEAR IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON ITS TOP. FAA RECORDS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A TOTAL FLYING TIME OF APRX 710 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA002