Accident Piper PA-28-200 N5056S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374083

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1986
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Piper PA-28-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5056S
MSN: 28R-35785
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT LOST POWER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD ABOUT 3/4 OF A MILE FROM THE LAKELAND ARPT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED A COMPLETE FAILURE OF BOTH MAGNETOS, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA005

Location