Accident Cessna 150 N50832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374084

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Cattaraugus Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N50832
MSN: 15069584
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Dayton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT CAME IN LONG AND HIGH, BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT A FEW TIMES. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLPASED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA013

Location