Accident Cessna A188B N53137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374087

Date:Monday 6 October 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Holcombe Flying Service
Registration: N53137
MSN: 18801640T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gilbert, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS WHEN A DECREASE IN FUEL PRESSURE AND ENGINE SURGING OCCURRED. EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL A REASON FOR THE LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE AND THE SUBSEQUENT SURGING OF THE ENGINE. THE EMERGENCY LANDING HAD TO BE MADE ACROSS COTTON ROWS WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO FLIP INVERTED DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD01

Location