Accident Cessna 150J N6578S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374091

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6578S
MSN: 67378
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peculiar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonville, MO
Destination airport:Peculiar, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AS HE MADE HIS APCH TO LAND AT HIS PVT STRIP. THE WIND WAS FROM 250 DEGS AT 7 KTS, A HEADWIND FOR THE LANDING ACFT.THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL CONTROL DIFFICULTY DURING FINAL APCH. THE PLT REPORTED DESCENDING WITHOUT CONTROL UNTIL IMPACTING THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF TURBULENCE OR CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO TURBULENCE IN THE AREA OF THE STRIP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT BY MAINTAINING A HIGHER APCH SPEED AND POSSIBLY MORE ALT DURING THE APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA003

Location