Accident Cessna 152 N5488B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374092

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Travel Express Aviation
Registration: N5488B
MSN: 283883
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ASSUMED HE HAD FULL FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT FOR APPROXIMATELY 4.4 HOURS. JUST PRIOR TO HIS FINAL LANDING HE WAS FORCED TO GO AROUND DUE TO AN AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. FOLLOWING THIS GO AROUND HE ESTABLISHED HIMSELF ON BASE LEG. AT THIS POINT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR 1.1 HOURS TWO DAYS AFTER IT WAS FULLY FUELED AND EIGHT DAYS PRIOR TO HIS 4.4 HOUR FLIGHT. THEREFORE THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN FOR APPROXIMATELY 5.6 HOURS WHEN IT RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA001

Location