Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK-20E N12ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374093

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiriavion Oy PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Aircraft Instruments Co.
Registration: N12ZC
MSN: 20234
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON DESCENT BELOW TREE TOP LEVEL AND WHEN ABOUT 150 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED WHEN THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN THE TALL GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA009

Location