Accident Cessna 182E N3205Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374095

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Paul R Sobol
Registration: N3205Y
MSN: 18254205
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE PERFORMED A 'THOROUGH' FUEL SYSTEM PREFLIGHT BY DRAINING THREE CLEAR FUEL SPECIMENS FROM EACH WING AND THE BELLY DRAINS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT A SUBSTANTIAL QUANTITY OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS AND THE GASCOLATOR. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 84-10-01 WAS ACCOMPLISHED BY PLACARDING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH THE REQUIREMENT TO MOVE THE WING UP AND DOWN PRIOR TO DRAINING THE SUMPS. THE PILOT DID NOT STATE THAT THIS WAS ACCOMPLISHED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEE01

Location