Accident Cassutt SPORT RACER N913M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374100

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt SPORT RACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N913M
MSN: 097160062
Total airframe hrs:535 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL PC60-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Aurora, CO (01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE DID NOT PROPERLY LOCK THE CANOPY & IT CAME OPEN DRG FLT AT 7000 FT MSL. HE REDUCED THE SPEED & ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE CANOPY, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. HE DIVERTED & ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE VAN AIRE ARPT WHILE HOLDING THE CANOPY WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE THROTTLE WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. WHILE PREPARING TO LAND, THE PLT HELD THE STICK BTN HIS LEGS & REACHED OVER WITH HIS RGT HAND TO REDUCE THE THROTTLE SETTING. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT LOST SPEED FASTER THAN THE PLT EXPECTED & BEGAN TO STALL AS IT WAS CROSSING OVER A POND JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE WATER & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & CAME TO REST IN THE POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87DTE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87DTE01

Location