Accident Beechcraft D-45 (T-34B) N662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374105

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D-45 (T-34B)
Owner/operator:Patuxent Navy Flying Club
Registration: N662
MSN: BG302
Total airframe hrs:10185 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT. WAS TO CHECK OUT THE 11800 HOUR FORMER NAVAL AVIATOR WHO STATED HE HAD PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN T-34B'S. THE CFI, WHO HAD OVER 3000 HOURS, 173 IN MAKE AND MODEL BUT LESS AS AN INSTRUCTOR, STATED HE BRIEFED THE STUDENT ON PROCEDURES AND AIRCRAFT SPEEDS BEFORE THE FLIGHT BUT HAD NEVER PRACTICED CHANGE OF CONTROL COORDINATION WITH HIM. AFTER LIFTOFF THE CFI NOTED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMB AT A STEEPER ANGLE THAN NORMAL AND AT AN AIRSPEED BELOW 70 KNOTS. AS THEY CLIMBED THROUGH 400-500 FEET HE NOTICED A PRE-STALL BUFFET WHICH CONTINUED AS THE RED STALL WARNING LIGHT CAME ON AND HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKE THE CONTROLS. HE IMMEDIATELY RETRACTED THE GEAR BUT AFTER NOTICING THAT THE STUDENT FAILED TO RELEASE THE CONTROLS AND A FULL STALL CONDITION EXISTED, HE LOWERED THEM BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA002

Location