Accident Cessna 152 N24285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374106

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Benbow Aviation
Registration: N24285
MSN: 15280194
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3398 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND THEN COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE HAD JUST APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER AFTER LANDING AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY AND STRUCK A DIRT BANK APPROXIMATELY 50 FT FROM THE RWY EDGE. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAM OF THE AREA IN WHICH THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY REVEAL A DEEPLY WORN DIRT ROAD PARALLEL TO THE RWY WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA. ACCORDING TO ADVISORY CIRCULAR (AC) 150-5300-4B, THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA SHOULD BE GRADED AND ACCOMMODATE THE OCCASIONAL PASSAGE OF ACFT WITHOUT CAUSING MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA003

Location