Accident Cessna 172N N6366D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374107

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Davtron Inc.
Registration: N6366D
MSN: 17272752
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172N LANDED ADJACENT TO RWY 28L. ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE SOLO STUDENT PLT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR A STRONG WIND AND LANDED IN A GRASS AREA SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 360 DEG AT 17 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE CESSNA 172N STATES, 'THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE CROSSWIND VELOCITY IS DEPENDENT UPON PILOT CAPABILITY AS WELL AS AIRCRAFT LIMITATIONS. WITH THE AVERAGE PILOT TECHNIQUE, DIRECT CROSSWINDS OF 15 KNOTS CAN BE HANDLED WITH SAFETY. THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED ON HIS PILOT/OPERATOR ACCIDENT REPORT THAT HE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 15 HRS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, 4.1 HRS OF WHICH AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA008

Location