Accident Cessna 150 N704PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374108

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Yankee Aviation
Registration: N704PY
MSN: 15078777
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED LONG DURING LANDING AND THE INSTRUCTOR INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING A RIGHT TURN AWAY FROM BUILDINGS, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON ITS NOSE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA005