Accident Piper PA-30 N12BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374109

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Black Rock Construction
Registration: N12BX
MSN: 30-1436
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4316 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P14)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 450 FEET. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT DISMANTLED AND MOVED THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE INVESTIGATION WHICH MAY HAVE DESTROYED EVIDENCE CONCERNING THE LOSS OF POWER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA002