Accident Cessna 172N N4693J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374111

Date:Thursday 2 October 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4693J
MSN: 17273663
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN, AIRCRAFT NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT. THE STUDENT PILOT OVER-CORRECTED WITH CONTROLS AND POWER, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO BALLOON INTO THE AIR AND TOUCH DOWN A SECOND TIME IN A FLAT ATTITUDE, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA008

Location