Accident Cessna 150 N94457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374112

Date:Thursday 2 October 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94457
MSN: 15285679
Total airframe hrs:1012 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Limington, ME
Destination airport:Portland, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SHORT FIELD LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS GRASS COVERED AND WET. THE PILOT CAME IN TOO HIGH AND LONG AND ONCE ON THE GROUND, SKIDDED TO A STOP BETWEEN TWO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA003