Accident Cessna 182A N6175B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374126

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Dale Pence
Registration: N6175B
MSN: 34175
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD TAKEN THE ACFT WITHOUT THE OWNER'S PERMISSION & TAXIED ONTO A SOD RWY. HE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT ALMOST BECAME MIRED IN MUD ON THE SOD RWY, SO HE ADDED FULL POWER. THE ACFT ACCELERATED FORWARD RAPIDLY AND THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AFTER ENCOUNTERING ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN MOMENTARILY, THEN A GUST OF WIND BLEW IT OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE WIND WAS REPORTED GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA200

Location