Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374138

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N56522
MSN: 1407325048
Total airframe hrs:3522 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CURISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED AND ALL ATTEMPTS TO START IT WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #1 ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED JUST ABOVE THE SKIRT AND HAD BEEN INGESTED INTO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA255