Accident Cessna 210N N5340U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374139

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Ateve Ceballes
Registration: N5340U
MSN: 21064873
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOUND ABANDONED 25 MILES WEST OF DOUGLAS, ARIZONA. A LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIRT ROAD WHERE THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED STOLEN AND THE PLT WAS NOT LOCATED. ACCORDING TO THE LOCAL SHERIFF'S OFFICE, TRACES OF ILLEGAL CONTRABAND WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA357

Location