Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9422C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374151

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1986
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9422C
MSN: 28-7816475
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2107 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A TIDAL MARSH AND NOSED OVER SLIGHTLY IN THE SOFT MARSH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA240