Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8200Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374154

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1986
Time:08:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Patrick Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8200Z
MSN: 28-8016320
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4012 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patrick Afb, FL (KCOF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY THE PILOTS VISION WAS RESTRICTED BY THE GLARE FROM THE RISING SUN. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE THE OPERATING APPROACH LIGHT SYSTEM WHICH IS LOCATED IN THE CLOSED FIRST 2000 FEET OF RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH LIGHT SYSTEM. CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAINTAINED AND A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA251

Location