Accident Cessna T210M N6163N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374156

Date:Monday 22 September 1986
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Roederer Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6163N
MSN: 21062934
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Monroe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsfield, IL (KPPQ)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD INITIATED HIS DESCENT OT HIS DESTINATION ARPT WHEN HE RPTD EXPERIENCING ENG PBLMS. THE ROUGH RUNNING ENG FINALLY QUIT AND THE PIC MADE A FORCED LNDG TO AN OPEN FLD. THE SUBSEQUENT LNDG ENCOUNTERED A DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE OF ONE OF THE CYLINDERS HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. METALLUGICAL EXAM NOTED THAT IT WAS A LOW STRESS, HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE STEM NEAR THE VALVE FACE. THE ENG HAD BEEN COMPLETELY OVHLD 60 OPERATIONAL FLT HRS PRIOR TO THIS FAILURE. VALVES UTILIZED DUG OVHL MET MNFGRS SPEC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1996 N6163N Private 0 Mentor, KY sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location