Accident Piper PA-28-140C N6004U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374159

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C
Owner/operator:Ebensburg Aviation
Registration: N6004U
MSN: 28-26906
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3023 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ebensburg, PA (9G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENG POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE THE LEFT TANK WHICH CONTAINED NO USEABLE FUEL. THERE WAS USEABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY 'HAVING THE PRESENCE OF MIND TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS WHEN LEFT TANK WENT DRY'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA241

Location