Accident Piper PA-31-325 N4505V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374162

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N4505V
MSN: 31-812002
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE DIRECTIONAL PROBLEM AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAYSURFACE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THERE WERE BLACK TIRE MARKS LEADING FROM THE RUNWAY SURFACE. ANEXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA263

Location